Back to Investor & Specialty Programs

DSCR Investor Loans

DSCR Investor Loans in Connecticut & Florida

Your Next Investment Property Starts Here.

Build your real estate portfolio with financing based on qualifying rental property cash flow rather than traditional personal income documentation. With access to approximately 20 DSCR lending programs, I can help you compare options for your investment strategy.

Call Paul — (203) 204-4023

Understanding DSCR

Investment Property Financing That Focuses on Rental Income

A Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) loan is a mortgage designed for eligible real estate investors. Rather than relying primarily on personal W-2 income or traditional tax-return documentation, lenders assess qualifying rental income from the investment property relative to its mortgage payment.

DSCR loans are generally used for business-purpose, non-owner-occupied investment properties — from single-family rentals to eligible two-to-four-unit residential properties.

Borrowers must still meet applicable credit, asset, reserve, appraisal, property, and underwriting requirements. Requirements vary by lender and program.

How DSCR Is Calculated

Monthly qualifying rental income$3,600
Monthly qualifying housing payment$3,000
DSCR1.20

A DSCR of 1.20 means the property's qualifying rental income is 20% higher than its qualifying monthly housing payment.

Lenders commonly include principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and applicable association dues in the qualifying housing payment. Interest-only and specialized programs may use different calculation methods.

Example is fictional and for educational purposes only. Not a rate quote or offer of credit.

My Advantage

More DSCR Lenders. More Investment Opportunities.

Not all DSCR loans are created equal. With access to approximately 100 different DSCR lending programs, I can compare financing solutions across multiple wholesale lenders to help find an option that fits your investment strategy.

100+

DSCR Lending Programs

Across multiple wholesale lenders

100+

Total Lender Network

Flexible options for different investors

1

Dedicated Mortgage Professional

Personal guidance start to finish

Different lenders have different guidelines for credit scores, down payments, qualifying rental income, DSCR ratios, property types, reserves, and short-term rentals. Instead of being limited to one lender's requirements, you have a mortgage professional who can explore multiple financing options.

Program Features

DSCR Loan Features

Rental Income Qualification

Financing may be based on the investment property's qualifying rental income instead of traditional personal employment-income documentation.

Flexible Down Payment Options

Many DSCR programs require approximately 20–25% down, although requirements may be higher or lower depending on the lender, credit profile, DSCR ratio, and property.

Credit Score Flexibility

Different DSCR programs have different credit requirements. Certain specialized programs may consider scores starting around 620, while others require higher scores.

Multiple Property Types

Potential financing for eligible single-family rentals, condominiums, and two-to-four-unit investment properties.

Short-Term Rental Options

Some lenders consider eligible Airbnb and vacation-rental properties, subject to specific rental-income documentation, property rules, and underwriting requirements.

Purchase, Refinance & Cash-Out

Financing may be available for purchasing investment property, refinancing an existing rental, or accessing eligible investment-property equity.

Features listed above are not universally available or guaranteed. All financing is subject to credit approval, underwriting, property eligibility, and applicable lender program guidelines.

Property Eligibility

Investment Properties We Can Explore Financing For

Single-Family Rental Homes
Duplex / Two-Family Properties
Triplex / Three-Family Properties
Four-Unit Investment Properties
Eligible Rental Condominiums
Short-Term & Vacation Rentals

Certain specialized mixed-use properties may also qualify under particular lender guidelines. All property types are subject to eligibility, zoning, occupancy, appraisal, and lender requirements.

Illustrative Example

Could Your Next Rental Property Qualify?

Illustrative Scenario

Purchase Price$400,000
Down Payment$100,000 (25%)
Loan Amount$300,000
Qualifying Monthly Rental Income$3,600
Illustrative Monthly Housing Payment$3,000
DSCR1.20

In this illustrative example, the property's qualifying rental income of $3,600 per month is 20% higher than the illustrative qualifying housing payment of $3,000 — resulting in a DSCR of 1.20.

A DSCR of 1.20 may be acceptable to certain lenders, though minimum ratio requirements vary by program. Some lenders require 1.0 or higher; others may have different thresholds.

Actual approval depends on the borrower's credit, reserves, property condition, appraisal, loan structure, applicable lender guidelines, and other underwriting considerations.

This example is fictional and illustrative only. It is not a rate quote, preapproval, or commitment to lend. All financing is subject to credit approval and applicable lender guidelines.

Licensed in Connecticut

DSCR Loans in Connecticut

Connecticut offers a range of investment property opportunities for eligible real estate investors — from two-to-four-unit residential properties in established neighborhoods to single-family rentals in growing markets.

Eligible investors may use DSCR financing to purchase or refinance rental properties statewide, including two-to-four-unit residential investment properties where qualifying rental income from all units may be considered.

I work with investors exploring opportunities in markets including Milford, New Haven, West Haven, Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Hartford, and throughout Connecticut. I'm licensed statewide and can help evaluate lending options for eligible investment properties across the state.

MilfordNew HavenWest HavenBridgeportFairfield CountyHartford

Licensed in Florida

DSCR Loans in Florida

Florida's diverse real estate market includes opportunities for eligible long-term rental investors, multifamily residential investors, and those exploring qualifying short-term vacation rental financing.

I can help eligible investors explore DSCR financing options across Florida, including markets such as Tampa, Orlando, Jacksonville, Fort Lauderdale, and South Florida.

Short-term rental eligibility in Florida depends on property restrictions, local regulations, lender guidelines, appraisal requirements, and acceptable qualifying rental-income documentation. I'm licensed in Florida (NMLS #149758) and can help you navigate the options available for your specific property and strategy.

TampaOrlandoJacksonvilleFort LauderdaleSouth Florida

Common Questions

DSCR Loan FAQ

Paul Blanchard, Senior Loan Officer, Harbour Mortgage Group LLC

Paul Blanchard

Senior Loan Officer

CT NMLS# 2365204 | FL NMLS# 149758

Why Work With Paul

One Mortgage Professional. Approximately 20 DSCR Programs.

As a wholesale mortgage originator with Harbour Mortgage Group LLC, I work with a broad network of lenders and have access to approximately 20 DSCR lending programs.

Whether you're buying your first rental property or expanding an existing real estate portfolio, I'll help you explore available financing options, understand the numbers, and navigate the mortgage process from start to finish.

Call (203) 204-4023
Access to ~20 DSCR Programs Licensed in CT & FL Personal Guidance Through Closing

Investor & Specialty Programs

HELOC, non-traditional, and other investor financing options.

View Programs

Doctor Mortgage Loans

Specialized programs for eligible medical professionals.

View Doctor Loans

Free Consultation

Let's Run the Numbers on Your Investment.

Tell me a little about your investment property and I'll personally reach out to discuss your financing options.

Licensed in CT & FL · NMLS #2365204 · Not a commitment to lend.